HSING LIANG SIDNEY LIN v. JEFF THOMPSON
[…] K. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Ordering Issuance of a Writ of Possession and Awarding Damages
L.
Thompson contends the trial court erred in issuing the writ of possession prior to entry of the May 25, 2017 final judgment. Any error in issuing the writ of possession was harmless.

Civil Code section 3375 provides that a person entitled to real property may recover the property “either by a judgment for its possession, to be executed by the sheriff, or by a judgment requiring the other party to perfect the title, and to deliver possession of the property.” Section 712.010 states in part, “After entry of judgment for possession . . . of property, a writ of possession . . . shall be issued by the clerk of the court upon application of the judgment creditor and shall be directed to the levying officer in the county where the judgment is to be enforced. . . .” For purposes of the Enforcement of Judgments Law (§ 680.010 et seq.), which includes enforcement of a judgment of possession of real property (§ 715.010), “judgment” means “a judgment, order, or decree entered in a court of this state.”