HSING LIANG SIDNEY LIN v. JEFF THOMPSON
[…] Thompson also challenges the trial court’s award of $477,687 in damages in favor of Chu and Lin on their cross-complaint based on the court’s finding that “Thompson wrongfully withheld possession of the subject property for a total of 1,610 days at a daily rate of $296.71 per day.” Thompson contends he properly held possession of the Property based on the January 24, 2012 default judgment and the January 2, 2014 judgment in the unlawful detainer action. But both judgments were vacated. Therefore, damages were properly awarded pursuant to Civil Code section 3334, subdivision (a), which provides, “The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property . . . is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation . . . .” (See Bailey v. Outdoor Media Group (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 778, 783, 792 [applying Civ. Code, § 3334 to award of damages for wrongful occupation of leasehold interest]; see also F.A. Hihn Co. v.