Case Name: Ian Belvin, et al. v. Magdalene Residential Care, et al.
[…] (Aguilar v. Atl. Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 854.) Here, Wolfert does not even discuss the elements of an elder abuse claim much less present evidence negating a specific element or demonstrating Plaintiffs cannot obtain needed evidence.
“The elements of a cause of action under the [Elder Abuse Act] are statutory, and reflect the Legislature’s intent to provide enhanced remedies to encourage private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect.” (Intrieri, supra, 117 Cal.App.4th at 82.) Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07 defines elder abuse as “[p]hysical abuse, neglect, financial abuse, abandonment, isolation, abduction, or other treatment with resulting physical harm or pain or mental suffering.” As relevant here, to state a claim for elder abuse based on neglect, “[a] plaintiff must allege (and ultimately prove by clear and convincing evidence) facts establishing that the defendant: (1) had responsibility for meeting the basic needs of the elder or dependent adult, such as nutrition,