ICON DIGITAL CORPORATION v. ICON INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL LIMITED
[…] (Be v. Western Truck Exchange (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1139, 1143.) The statutory provisions governing enforcement of judgments are strictly construed because they are “purely legislative creations.” (Landstar Global Logistics, Inc. v. Robinson & Robinson, Inc. (2013) 216 Cal.App.4th 378, 390; see Casa Eva I Homeowners Assn. v. Ani Construction & Tile, Inc. (2005) 134 Cal.App.4th 771, 778 [judgment lien statutes are subject to strict construction].)

5. Mixware’s post-levy prepayments were not for obligations due and payable to the debtor.
6.
Mixware and the creditors agree that section 701.010 governs the duties of a third person served with a levy. That statute requires the third person to deliver to the levying officer “any of the property levied upon that is in the possession or under the control of the third person at the time of levy[,] [t]he amount of the obligation levied upon that is due and payable to the judgment debtor at the time of levy[,] [or] [¶] [a]mounts that become due and payable to the judgment debtor on the obligation levied upon during the period of the execution lien.” (§ 701.010, subd. (b)(1)–(2).)

Here, it is undisputed that, at the time of levy, Mixware had no property in its possession belonging to the debtor, or any obligation that was due and payable to the debtor.