Ike’s Place #9 LLC vs SH Icon Santa Barbara LLC
[…] McClanahan (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 403, 413, fn. omitted.) Plaintiff’s opposition does not present any evidence that the first service was effective as having been served on a person authorized to accept service on behalf of defendant. (See Corp. Code, § 17701.16.) Defendant’s motion to quash the first service of summons therefore will be granted. This ruling has no effect upon the second service of summons and complaint, which service is not before the court and about which the court expresses no opinion.
Plaintiff also seeks an award of monetary sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5. “A trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).) “ ‘Frivolous’ means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (b)(2).) As discussed above, the underlying motion is meritorious and not frivolous.