ILEANA GARCIA v. ORANGE COUNTY ANIMAL CARE
[…] (§ 31683.) Specifically, the statute states, “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent a city or county from adopting or enforcing its own program for the control of potentially dangerous or vicious dogs that may incorporate all, part, or none of this chapter, or that may punish a violation of this chapter as a misdemeanor or may impose a more restrictive program to control potentially dangerous or vicious dogs. Except as provided in [s]ection 122331 of the Health and Safety Code, no program regulating any dog shall be specific as to breed.” (§ 31683.)

The initial hearing in this process may be in “the superior court of the county in which the dog is owned or kept.” (§ 31621.) Or, as contemplated by section 31683’s authorization of local programs, “[a] city or county may establish an administrative hearing procedure to hear and dispose of petitions filed pursuant to this chapter.” (§ 31621.) The process contemplated by the Legislature includes the right to “appeal the decision of the court or hearing entity of original jurisdiction.” (§ 31622, subd. (a), italics added.)