Imogene Stewart v. Dr. Derrick Wong
[…] Wong’s alleged misdiagnosis. Accordingly, her claim did not accrue in October 2016.

Plaintiff additionally argues that her claim is timely because the statute of limitations was tolled pursuant to her service on Defendant of a notice of intent to sue under Code of Civil Procedure section 364. This code section requires that a plaintiff give a healthcare provider 90 days prior notice of her intention to commence an action for professional negligence in order to initiate such a lawsuit. (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (a).) If this notice is properly served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable limitations period, “the time for commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (d); see also Russell v. Stanford Hospital Univ. Hosp. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 783, 788.) Plaintiff maintains that she served Defendant with a notice of intent to sue in January 2019, before the one-year limitations period expired.