In re Marriage of KARLA M. and AUGUSTINE B. GASCA
[…] (People v. Carmony (2004) 33 Cal.4th 367, 377.) As discussed above, the record provides us with ample grounds for concluding that the trial court’s decision was within the bounds of reason. (See In re Estate of Parker, at p. 670.)

B. Augustine’s second claim

Augustine next contends that the trial court violated his right to a fair hearing by failing to follow statutory guidelines and rules of court when interviewing the children. Under Family Code section 3042, subdivision (c): “If the child is 14 years of age or older and wishes to address the court regarding custody or visitation, the child shall be permitted to do so.”

California Rules of Court, rule 5.250, which implements Family Code section 3042, provides: “No statutory mandate, rule, or practice requires children to participate in court or prohibits them from doing so.