In re Marriage of SARAH SEGURA and DALE SEGURA, Jr
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.] Conversely, a court abuses its discretion if its findings are wholly unsupported, since a consideration of the evidence ‘is essential to a proper exercise of judicial discretion. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (In re Marriage of Ackerman (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 191, 197 (Ackerman).)

In calculating child support, courts use a statutory formula, one component of which requires computation of each parent’s “annual gross income.” (Asfaw v. Woldberhan (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1407, 1415, italics omitted.) Under section 4058, subdivision (a), “annual gross income” for child-support purposes includes “[i]ncome from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business.” (§ 4058, subd. (a)(2).) While section 4320, which governs spousal support, does not incorporate this definition of income, the trial court considered its computation of Sarah’s annual gross income in determining spousal support.