In re Marriage of SARAH SEGURA and DALE SEGURA, Jr
[…] (§ 760.) As a general matter, a transmutation of community property into separate property must be made “in writing by an express declaration . . . .” (§ 852, subd. (a).) However, this requirement does not apply to certain gifts between spouses that are used primarily by the recipient and are “not substantial in value taking into account the circumstances of the marriage.” (§ 852, subd. (c).)

Here, it is undisputed that Dale purchased the ring with community funds during the parties’ marriage, and that he was domiciled in this state. Thus, substantial evidence supported the trial court’s finding that the parties acquired the ring as community property.