In re Marriage of THEODORE LAURENCE JULIAN III and MARIA YURIEVNA TETEREVLEVA
[…] (§ 4057, subd. (b).)

“The mandatory formula for calculating child support takes into account both parents’ ‘net monthly disposable income’ [citation], which is determined based upon the parents’ ‘annual gross income’ [citation].” (In re Marriage of Alter, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at p. 731.) “Parental income is ‘broadly defined’ for the purpose of calculating child support under the statutory guidelines.” (In re Marriage of Williams (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1221, 1237.) Section 4058, subdivision (a)(2), defines “annual gross income” as “income from whatever source derived,” including, without limitation, salaries and wages, investment income, insurance benefits, and “[i]ncome from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business.”

“A parent’s gross income, as stated under penalty of perjury on recent tax returns, should be presumptively correct. [Citation.] Returns are, after all, ultimately enforced by federal and state criminal penalties.