In re Marriage of THEODORE LAURENCE JULIAN III and MARIA YURIEVNA TETEREVLEVA
[…] Harris, supra, 37 Cal.4th at p. 347.)

I. The Family Court Did Not Err in Ordering Child Support Payments Retroactive to April 1, 2017
J.
Mother contends the arrearages period for Father’s child support payments should start from February 1, 2017, the first day of the month following the date Mother filed her request on January 9, 2017, not from April 1, 2017. The family court, following CSSD’s recommendation, found Father was not served with Mother’s request until March 2017, and the correct date for the payments to begin was therefore April 1, 2017. The court was correct.

Under section 3653, subdivision (a), an order modifying child support is subject to the procedural requirements of title 42 United States Code section 666(a), which authorizes the state to allow retroactive modification of a support award over any period “during which there is pending a petition for modification, but only from the date that notice of such petition has been given, either directly or through the appropriate agent, to the obligee or (where the obligee is the petitioner) to the obligor.” (42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9)(C).)