In Re: MaryJane Kathleen Cardenas
[…] . regardless of the marital status of the parents, all children and all parents have equal rights with respect to each other.” (U. Parentage Act, § 2, Comrs. com.)

Petitioner is the minor’s mother, and she checked the box on the Petition stating that the requested name change is being made by the “mother only.” The Petition is not signed by the minor’s biological father, but Petitioner filed a Proof of Service reflecting mail-service of the papers on the minor’s father, and also filed a Proof of Publication in the Elk Grove Citizen. (Register of Action Nos. 4, 9.)

Code of Civil Procedure § 1277 provides, in pertinent part “If a petition has been filed for a minor by a parent and the other parent, if living, does not join in consenting thereto, the petitioner shall cause, not less than 30 days prior to the hearing, to be served notice of the time and place of the hearing or a copy of the order to show cause on the other parent pursuant to sections 413.10, 414.10, 415.10, or 415.40.”

The biological father of the minor has apparently received notice of the requested name change, and on June 13, 2018, he filed a Response to the Petition (Register of Actions No. 8) and therein expressed that he does not consent to the requested name change.