Filed 8/17/18 Marriage of Mooney CA6
[…] The parties stipulate that the court may sign this settled statement and that such statement shall act as the record of the oral proceedings of the trial in the above-entitled matter.” That settled statement is included in the clerk’s transcript that is before us in this appeal.
II. Discussion
A. Waiver of Court Reporter
Susan contends that reversal is required because the record does not contain a written acknowledgment from her that she did not desire a court reporter for the trial.
Government Code section 68086, subdivision (d) provides: “The Judicial Council shall adopt rules to ensure all of the following: [¶] (1) That parties are given adequate and timely notice of the availability of an official court reporter. [¶] (2) That if an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter, the costs therefor recoverable as provided in subdivision (c).” (Gov. Code, § 68086, subd. (d).)
The Judicial Council adopted rule 2.956 to comply with Government Code section 68086. (Rule 2.956(a).)