Filed 3/29/19 Marriage of Spinola CA1/3
[…] Its provision extending the loan’s duration until it has “been repaid in full and/OR no additional extensions or advances have been requested” suggests the prospect of future changes to the payment obligation. (Italics added.) Since there was nothing in the agreement that would foreclose oral supplemental terms and substantial evidence supported the restriction imposed by the court, the estoppel-by-contract argument has no weight.
Finally, William argues California Uniform Commercial Code section 9601, subdivision (a)(1) authorizes him to reduce his claim to a judgment and foreclose on the collateral manufactured home. That provision states: “(a) After default, a secured party has the rights provided in this chapter and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9602, those rights provided by agreement of the parties. A secured party may . . . (1) Reduce a claim to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim, security interest, or agricultural lien by any available judicial procedure.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 9601, subd. (a)(1).) However, by its terms, section 9601 also subjects a creditor’s rights to “those rights provided by agreement of the parties.” (Ibid., italics added.)