In re Y.G.
[…] (In re David H. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1626, 1637.) Much of the debate centers on whether Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80, subdivision (a) applies to dependency proceedings. That statute provides that in civil litigation, “an objection that [a] pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action” is not forfeited on appeal by failing to raise it below. There is no reason for us to enter this debate.