In re Y.G.
[…] Mother’s argument is not persuasive. First, contrary to Mother’s contention, the Legislature has expressly provided that evidence of a parent’s misconduct with another child is admissible at a hearing on the section 300 petition. Section 355.1, subdivision (b), provides: “Proof that either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of a minor who is the subject of a petition filed under Section 300 has physically abused, neglected, or cruelly treated another minor shall be admissible in evidence.” (Italics added.) This provision is consistent with the principle that a parent’s past conduct may be probative of current conditions if there is reason to believe that the conduct will continue. (See In re.