INGRI DURAN v. ATLANTIC MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATES, INC
[…] At the moment, I cannot afford to pay any portion of discovery referee’s fee.” Duran submitted a bill from the referee for $3,195, covering a case management fee and 10-hour retainer.

The next day the trial court denied Duran’s application. The court noted it “read and considered [the] motion although it was not timely filed.”

3. Governing law
4.
Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (a)(5), provides the trial court may appoint a referee to hear and decide discovery motions and to apportion payment of the referee’s fees among the parties. Code of Civil Procedure section 639, subdivision (d)(6)(A), requires the trial court to determine whether any party “has established an economic inability to pay a pro rata share of the referee’s fee.” “[I]n determining whether a party has established an inability to pay the fees, [the court] shall consider, among other things, the estimated cost of the referral and the impact of the proposed fees on the party’s ability to proceed with the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 639, subd. (d)(6)(B).)