INGRI DURAN v. ATLANTIC MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATES, INC
[…] It did not. Further, even if Labor Code section 2802 impliedly imposed an outer time limit for a timely reimbursement, Duran has not shown that monthly reimbursement is untimely.

W. No Triable Issues of Fact Exist as to Duran’s Conversion Cause of Action
X.
Duran bases her 15th cause of action for conversion on Atlantic’s failure to provide statutory wage premiums under Labor Code section 226.7 for her missed meal and rest breaks. We agree with defendants that a conversion claim cannot be based on Atlantic’s alleged failure to pay premium wages under the Labor Code.

Labor Code section 226.7, subdivision (c), provides, “If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law . . . the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” As Duran correctly notes, these payments are a form of wages. (Murphy v. Kenneth Cole Productions, Inc. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1094, 1114 [premium wages under Lab. Code, § 266.7, subd.