INNOVATION ADVISORY GROUP, INC v. NATIONAL PACIFIC CORPORATION
[…] A trial court may vacate an arbitration award if the “arbitrator making the award . . . was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in [s]ection 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)(B); see also id., subds. (a)(2) [award subject to vacation if “[t]here was corruption in any of the arbitrators”] & (a)(3) [award subject to vacation if “[t]he rights of [a] party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator”].) An arbitrator is subject to disqualification under section 1281.91 if “any ground specified in [s]ection 170.1 exists” (§ 1281.91, subd. (d)), and section 170.1 requires disqualification if the arbitrator “believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or her capacity to be impartial” or “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the [arbitrator] would be able to be impartial” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(ii), (iii)).