INOCENCIO SOLIS YANEZ v. AMANJIT KLER
[…] This strongly indicated that the Yanezes honestly believed they still owned Parcel 2 after the 2006 sale, and neither knew of nor consented to altering the 2006 grant deed to convey Parcel 2.

B. Kler’s Additional Claims on Appeal

1. The Trial Court Was Not Required to Rely on Civil Code Section 3399

Kler claims that, as a matter of law, the 2006 grant deed could not be reformed to exclude Parcel 2, because Kler was a BFP, and reforming the deed to exclude Parcel 2 caused him harm. Kler relies on Civil Code section 3399, which allows a contract, including a deed, to be reformed based on fraud or mutual mistake, but only “so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” (Civ. Code, § 3399; Wallace v. Williams (1958) 156 Cal.App.2d 646, 650.)