Case Name: Integrated Communications Systems v. Bogard Construction, Inc., et al.
[…] The Sixth Cause of Action for Recovery on Payment Bond
Defendants contend that ICS has failed to serve a preliminary notice to either Bogard or Liberty of its intention to enforce a claim against a payment bond in violation of Civil Code section 9560. In opposition, ICS asserts that it is not required to serve such a notice because it has a direct contractual relationship with Bogard, the general contractor.
Under Civil Code section 9560, subdivision (a), “[i]n order to enforce a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give the preliminary notice provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 9300).” In turn, Section 9300 provides that: “(a) … before … asserting a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give preliminary notice to the following persons: [¶] (1) The public entity. [¶] (2) The direct contractor to which the claimant provides work. [¶] (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a): [¶] … (2) A claimant that has a direct contractual relationship with a direct contractor is not required to give preliminary notice.” A “direct contractor” means a contractor that has a direct contractual relationship with an owner. (Civ. Code, § 8018.)