Case Name: Integrated Communications Systems v. Bogard Construction, Inc., et al.
[…] Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (2012) 208 Cal.App.4th 1125, 1135.) The allegations of the FAC are sufficient to allow Defendants to reasonably determine the issues to be admitted or denied and the claims directed against them. Any perceived ambiguities can be clarified in discovery. Accordingly, the demurrer on this ground is OVERRULED.
The Sixth Cause of Action for Recovery on Payment Bond
Defendants contend that ICS has failed to serve a preliminary notice to either Bogard or Liberty of its intention to enforce a claim against a payment bond in violation of Civil Code section 9560. In opposition, ICS asserts that it is not required to serve such a notice because it has a direct contractual relationship with Bogard, the general contractor.
Under Civil Code section 9560, subdivision (a), “[i]n order to enforce a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give the preliminary notice provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 9300).” In turn, Section 9300 provides that: “(a) … before … asserting a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give preliminary notice to the following persons: [¶] (1) The public entity. [¶] (2) The direct contractor to which the claimant provides work.