Filed 8/23/19 Magyar v. Laurel Avenue, LLC CA4/2
[…] Here, there does not appear to be a serious dispute that the cause of action relating to the alleged violation of the resident’s rights is not arbitrable. The Arbitration Agreement expressly excepts such claims.
B. Analysis of Third Party Exception to Ostrove
Terracina argues that plaintiffs’ wrongful death claim must be arbitrated because neither the third party litigation exception nor any other exception to section 1281.2 applies to Ostrove. In particular, Terracina argues that the Arbitration Agreement is governed by section 1295. For the reasons stated below, we disagree on both counts.
Section 1295 is part of California’s Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA). Section 1295 requires that “[a]ny contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider,” include mandatory language notifying the signatory that they are waiving their right to sue in court and that “‘any dispute as to medical malpractice . . . will be determined by submission to arbitration . . . .’” (§ 1295, subd. (a).)
“Professional negligence” under section 1295 means “a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.” (§ 1295, subd. (g)(2).) Skilled nursing facilities are health care providers under MICRA. (Guardian North Bay, Inc. v.