Filed 8/23/19 Magyar v. Laurel Avenue, LLC CA4/2
[…] (c).) Such agreements remain subject to arbitration. Further, such agreements may be made expressly binding on the heirs and family members of the patient signing the agreement.
In Ruiz v. Podolsky (2010) 50 Cal.4th 838, the California Supreme Court explained “that section 1295 . . . is designed to permit patients who sign arbitration agreements to bind their heirs in wrongful death actions,” and that therefore arbitration agreements created pursuant to section 1295 can be enforced against heirs seeking wrongful death claims. (Ruiz v. Podolsky, supra, at pp. 849, 854.) Moreover, the court noted that “section 1295, subdivision (a) contemplates arbitration ‘of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider,’” including wrongful death claims based on allegations of professional negligence. (Id. at p. 849.)