ISAAC GONZALEZ, JAMES CATHCART, and JULIAN CAMACHO Petitioners and Plaintiffs vs. KEVIN JOHNSON, JOHN SHIREY, JOHN DANGBERG, CITY OF SACRAMENTO
[…] which the City has agreed to process.” (Ibid .) Further, “the parties agree that no
obligation to enter into definitive transaction documents, or any transaction shall exist
and no project or definitive transaction documents shall be deemed to be approved.”
(Ibid .)

Plaintiffs argue in the Opposition that the non-binding language of the Term Sheet is
1
irrelevant because they are pursuing their claims under Code of Civil Procedure section
526a, and the City has already expended some monies to carry out the Term Sheet and
will enter into “definitive agreements” and resolutions next year.

Section 526a provides in part, “[a]n action to obtain a judgment, restraining and
preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other
property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against
any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen
resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within
one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein.”

1 Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references shall be to the Code of Civil Procedure.
The purpose of this statute is to permit a large body of persons to challenge wasteful
government action that otherwise would go unchallenged because of the standing
requirement. (Blair v.