J & J Lundstrom Brothers etc. v. Willie Wong
[…] The price lists would be relevant to establish whether Plaintiff complied with this contractual provision. Based on this explanation, Defendants have made a sufficient showing of good cause.

According to Defendants, the information contained on the CD-ROM “appear to be an unorganized and unlabeled collection of numbers and abbreviations that, without more, are not comprehendible [sic].”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280, subdivision (a) states, “Any documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the demand.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280, subdivision (d) states, “Unless the parties otherwise agree or the court otherwise orders, the following shall apply: (1) If a demand for production does not specify a form or forms for producing a type of electronically stored information, the responding party shall produce the information in the form or forms in which it is ordinarily maintained or in a form that is reasonably usable. (2) A party need not produce the same electronically stored information in more than one form.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280, subdivision (e) states, “If necessary, the responding party at the reasonable expense of the demanding party shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in the demand into reasonably usable form.”

In opposition, Plaintiff contends it has produced the price lists “in the form in which it is ordinarily maintained” as required by Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.280, subdivision (d).