Filed 10/13/20 JA Pasquetti Enterprises v. Bray Heavy Equipment CA3
[…] The parties’ undisclosed intent or understanding is irrelevant to contract interpretation. [Citations.]’ ” (Ibid., quoting Founding, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at p. 956.)
We read the language of a sales contract as a whole. (Waller v. Truck Ins. Exchange, Inc. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 1, 18.) However, “ ‘[s]pecific terms of a contract govern inconsistent, more general terms.’ ” (San Pasqual Band of Mission Indians v. State of California (2015) 241 Cal.App.4th 746, 761, quoting Idaho v. Shoshone–Bannock Tribes (9th Cir.2006) 465 F.3d 1095, 1099.) To this end, Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 provides: “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1859.)
B.
Purposeful Availment of Forum Benefits
The trial court erred in granting BHE’s motion to quash. The terms of the sale listed on BHE’s invoice establish purposeful availment of forum benefits. Specifically, BHE guaranteed it “will stand behind repair.”