Filed 2/26/09
[…] Cindie maintains that the trial court was “legally bound” by this contractual provision. The question is a legal one, subject to our independent review. (In re Marriage of Pearlstein (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1361, 1371-1372.)
Although the parties give it little attention, section 3651 is the general rule for modifying or terminating support orders, “whether or not the support order is based upon an agreement between the parties.” (§ 3651, subd. (e).) Section 3651, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as provided in subdivisions (c) and (d) and subject to [Family Code provisions not pertinent here], a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary. . . .” Subdivision (c) prohibits modification of “an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion.”