Jack Ruiz v. Target Corporation
[…] A party seeking to vacate a judgment must file with the clerk and serve upon the adverse party “a notice of his or her intention” to file that motion. CCP § 663a(a). Here, Plaintiff has only filed the present motion and a “motion” for judicial notice, and has not filed a Notice of Intention as required by § 663a(a). Further, the present motion lacks a notice of motion, as required under CCP § 1010 and CRC 3.1112(a)(1). Moreover, no declaration or exhibits are filed in support of the factual assertions made in the motion. Thus, the procedural requirements for both a motion under CCP § 663a(a), and motions in general, have not been met.

SUBSTANTIVE ISSUES:

Under CCP § 663, in order for the court to vacate a judgment, there must be either an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts,” or a “judgment or decree not consistent with or not supported by the special verdict.” In addition, “[a] motion to vacate under section 663 may only be brought when the trial judge draws an incorrect legal conclusion or renders an erroneous judgment upon the facts found by it to exist.”