Jack Ruiz v. Target Corporation
[…] Thus, Plaintiff has failed to show an incorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, or one not consistent with or not supported by the facts. For all of the foregoing reasons, the motion to vacate the judgment is denied.

DEFENDANTS’ REQUEST FOR SANCTIONS PURSUANT TO CCP § 128.7:

CCP § 128.7 provides in pertinent part that:

“A motion for sanctions under this section shall be made separately from other motions or requests and shall describe the specific conduct alleged to violate subdivision (b). Notice of motion shall be served as provided in Section 1010, but shall not be filed with or presented to the court unless, within 21 days after service of the motion, or any other period as the court may prescribe, the challenged paper, claim, defense, contention, allegation, or denial is not withdrawn or appropriately corrected…”

Here, Defendants have requested sanctions pursuant to this section, but that request is not made separately from their opposition to Plaintiff’s motion. Further, there is no showing that the requisite 21-day safe harbor provision has been satisfied.