JACKIE THOMPSON v. C.L. KNOX, INC
[…] AIS objected to this testimony, providing a declaration dated June 5, 2017, in which Morgan attested she “d[id] not have personal knowledge of those meetings,” “[was] not the person most knowledgeable regarding those . . . [m]eetings,” and “never attended one of those . . . meetings.” In view of this declaration, the superior court found Morgan’s deposition testimony inadmissible and sustained AIS’s objection. (See Evid. Code, § 702 [“[T]he testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he [or she] has personal knowledge of the matter. Against the objection of a party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning the matter.”].)

The court recognized the general rule that “concessions or admissions made during the course of discovery control over contrary affidavits or declarations filed in connection with a motion for summary judgment.” (See Minish v.