Jairaj Dhillon vs. Jay Dhillon
[…] but this argument appears to be premised on an assumption that defendants were
aware of their default being entered in 2010, aware of the default judgment shortly
after it was entered in 2012 and/or actually received at any time the pre-litigation
“demand letter.”

At the outset, the Court rejects plaintiff’s initial argument that this motion is untimely.
Although plaintiff asserts that this motion was filed on 3/24/2014, the Court’s copy of
this motion plainly shows it was actually filed on 3/21/2014. Thus, defendants have
satisfied the two year limitation found in Code of Civil Procedure §473.5. The Court
also finds that the alternative limitation period for seeking relief under §473.5 (“180
days after service…a written notice that the default or default judgment has been
entered”) is not a bar here since there is no evidence in the record which indicates
either defendant actually received such notice, as it appears such notices were not
mailed to addresses where defendants customarily receive mail.