James C. Maxey vs. Anne Marie Schubert
[…] Maxey’s implausible allegations that, inter alia, he has been subjected to ‘satellite microchip implant technology’ by various government actors.” (See Def. RJN, Exh. A, p. 1.) Thus, on numerous occasions, Plaintiff has attempted to litigate the very same issue that he now alleges in the instant lawsuit.

The Court concludes that Defendants have satisfactorily demonstrated that Plaintiff has filed well in excess of five lawsuits over the past seven years, most of which alleged the exact same purported harm.

Reasonable Probability of Prevailing

Code of Civil Procedure § 391.3 provides, in part: “[I]f, after hearing evidence upon the motion, the court determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant, the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish, for the benefit of the moving defendant, security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.”

Plaintiff meets the criteria established to declare him a vexatious litigant.