Case Name: James Damore, et al. v. Google, LLC, et al.
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 323-324.) Like McPherson, Burns alleges that he was rejected because of his lack of “cultural fit” within Google as a white male conservative. (Id. at ¶¶ 325-326.)
Based on these allegations, McPherson and Burns allege claims on behalf of a putative “Political Subclass” of Google job applicants who
identified themselves as having conservative viewpoints through their words, actions, and/or conduct, who were discriminated against by Google due to their perceived conservative viewpoints and/or activities ….
(FAC, ¶ 338.)
They bring claims for violations of Labor Code sections 1101 and 1102, which prohibit employers from implementing “any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics … [or] (b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees” (Lab. Code, § 1101) and from coercing or influencing employees “to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity” (Lab. Code, § 1102).