Case Name: James Damore, et al. v. Google, LLC, et al.
[…] For these reasons, it is unlikely that leaving the putative Political Subclass in the mix will dramatically impact class discovery. In any event, the parties are reminded that all discovery must be reasonable and proportional, and may be restricted upon a showing of undue burden or expense. (See, e.g., Code Civ. Proc., § 2019.030, subd. (a)(2) [court shall restrict discovery that is “unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation”].)
Ultimately, it will be plaintiffs’ burden to show that certification of the Political Subclass is appropriate. The Court anticipates that this will not be an easy burden to satisfy; however, the pleadings do not establish that there is no reasonable possibility it can be met.