Filed 6/24/20 Sweeney v. Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Bd. CA5
[…] (§ 13260, subd. (a)(1).) “The regional board, after any necessary hearing, shall prescribe requirements as to the nature of any proposed discharge, existing discharge, or material change in an existing discharge, . . . with relation to the conditions existing in the disposal area or receiving waters upon, or into which, the discharge is made or proposed.” (§ 13263, subd. (a).) “The state board or a regional board may prescribe general waste discharge requirements for a category of discharges if the state board or that regional board finds or determines that all of the following criteria apply to the discharges in that category: [¶] (1) The discharges are produced by the same or similar operations. [¶] (2) The discharges involve the same or similar types of waste. [¶] (3) The discharges require the same or similar treatment standards. [¶] (4) The discharges are more appropriately regulated under general discharge requirements than individual discharge requirements.” (§ 13263, subd. (i).)
“A regional board, in establishing or reviewing any . . . waste discharge requirements . . . may investigate the quality of any waters of the state within its region.” (§ 13267, subd. (a).)