Filed 10/23/20 Kozub v. Arakelian CA5
[…] Respondents’ argument is based on isolated words and phrases in the Kozub I judgment. They also vaguely purport to rely on section 16503, i.e., the statute governing transfers of a partner’s interest in partnership profits. Respondents’ position is untenable for multiple reasons. The fundamental flaw is their assumption Joe and Margo retained a 22.5 percent interest in the profits of RPP despite having sold part of the interest to Walter in 1974.
Section 16503 provides, in relevant part: “A transferee of a partner’s transferrable interest in the partnership has a right to …: [¶] … receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) This is a partial restatement of former section 15027, subdivision (1), and both provisions use the phrase “would otherwise be entitled.”