Filed 10/23/20 Kozub v. Arakelian CA5
[…] Furthermore, principles of law and equity supplement the RUPA unless otherwise specified therein. (§ 16104, subd. (a).)
In true essence, respondents’ theory presumes an assignor/transferor partner retains all of his or her interest in partnership profits and the assignee/transferee acquires something less than ownership of the assigned percentage. This premise conflicts with all statutory and decisional authority on the subject of assignments and transfers. Were the law as respondents suggest, section 16503 would say a transferee has the right “[t]o receive, in accordance with the transfer, distributions to which the transferor [is] entitled,” rather than “would otherwise be entitled.” (Id., subd. (b)(1).) We thus conclude respondents’ reliance on section 16503 is misplaced.