Case Name: James L. Schilling, et al. v. Bernhard Szilagyi, et al.
[…] To state a cause of action for financial elder abuse, a plaintiff must allege with particularity that: (1) the victim was an “elder” at the relevant time; (2) the defendant took, secreted, appropriated or retained, or assisted another in taking, secreting, appropriating or retaining, real or personal property of the elder; and (3) wrongful use of the property or intent to defraud the elder. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30; Covenant Care, Inc. v. Super. Ct. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 790 [financial elder abuse claims must be pled with particularity].) “A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §15610.30, subd. (b); see also Bonfigli v. Strachan (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 1302, 1315.)