James Li v. Weiping Xia
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §2030.300, subd. (d).)

Since plaintiff did not prevail, plaintiff Li’s request for monetary sanctions is DENIED. In opposition, defendant Xia requests an award of monetary sanctions against plaintiff Li and/or his counsel pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.020 which states, “Notwithstanding the outcome of the particular discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” Defendant Xia contends plaintiff Li did not adequately meet and confer because plaintiff Li did not provide legal authority to support his position in seeking a further response to FI, numbers 2.5 and 2.6. In reviewing the meet and confer correspondence, the court finds plaintiff Li and/or his