JAMES MARTIN SANCHEZ v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FRESNO COUNTY
[…] On December 5, 2018, the superior court filed a motion vacating its prior order, reconsidered petitioner’s motion and denied it without ordering any investigation into whether the evidence pertinent to the offense still existed and was in a condition to be tested.

This court granted petitioner leave to file a supplemental informal reply. The reply was filed on December 31, 2018.

DISCUSSION

Section 1405 provides in pertinent part:

“(b)(3)(A) Upon a finding that the person is indigent, he or she has included the information required in paragraph (1), and counsel has not previously been appointed pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall appoint counsel to investigate and, if appropriate, to file a motion for DNA testing under this section and to represent the person solely for the purpose of obtaining DNA testing under this section.” (§ 1405, subd. (b)(3)(A), emphasis added.)

Section 1405 expressly places a duty upon appointed counsel to investigate whether a motion for DNA testing should be filed. Section 1405 also requires that the motion for DNA testing be granted if:

“The evidence to be tested is available and in a condition that would permit the DNA testing requested in the motion.” (§ 1405, subd. (g)(1).