JAMES MARTIN SANCHEZ v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FRESNO COUNTY
[…] Defendant cannot prove that swabs were taken of the child’s genital area, where defendant allegedly touched and licked her, because defendant does not have the police power of the state to issue subpoenas, investigate laboratories, search evidence lockers, or ferret through chain of evidence logs.”

We conclude that no investigation was attempted prior to filing the motion as required by section 1405 regarding whether the whether the victim’s clothes, urine sample, a rape kit and the sweatpants were collected, still in existence and in a condition to be tested for DNA.

No responses to the motion were filed by the “Attorney General, the district attorney in the county of conviction, and, if known, the governmental agency or laboratory holding the evidence sought to be tested.” (§ 1405, subd. (d)(2).)

Petitioner is entitled to appropriate relief. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085; see Whitney’s at the Beach v. Superior Court (1970) 3 Cal.App.3d 258, 266.) A peremptory writ of mandate is proper and should issue. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1088; Palma v.