2014-00169278-CU-CR
[…] (CCP §128.5(b)(1).) “ ‘Frivolous’ means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (CCP §1285.5(b)(2).) Sanctions under CCP §128.5 are warranted only if the moving party meets its burden of proving that the opposing party’s action or tactic was totally and completely without merit, measured by the objective “reasonable attorney” standard, or motivated solely by an intention to harass or cause unnecessary delay, measured by a subjective standard. (See Weisman v. Bower (1987) 193 Cal. App.3d 1231, 1236.)
CCP §128.7 Sanctions
An attorney who files a pleading with the court certifies that the pleading has merit “to the best of the [attorney’s] knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances.” (CCP § 128.7(b).) The attorney certifies that “to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met:
(1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.
(2) The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.
(3) The allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.
(4) The denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.
(CCP § 128.7(b)(1)-(4).) The certification is measured under an objective standard. “A claim is objectively unreasonable if ‘any reasonable attorney would agree that [it] is totally and completely without merit.” (Peake v. Underwood (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 428, 440 [citations omitted].)