2014-00169278-CU-CR
[…] The Court has granted DGS’ concurrent motion for summary judgment/adjudication. The Court has found that Worsnop failed to satisfy his burden to demonstrate a triable issue of material fact that: (1) the pre-May 14, 2012 conduct is barred by the statute of limitations set forth in Gov’t Code §12965(b) since Worsnop failed to file his civil action within one year of the DFEH’s right to sue letter, and (2) the post-termination conduct was not an adverse employment action.
Legal Standard
CCP §128.5 Sanctions
Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, a court may issue sanctions against a party, the party’s attorney, or both, “as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (CCP § 128.5(a).) “ ‘Actions or tactics’ include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading.” (CCP §128.5(b)(1).)