Filed 11/25/19 Turner v. FedEx Ground Package System CA4/3
[…] 2. Analysis
Generally speaking, “a party’s expert may not offer testimony at trial that exceeds the scope of his deposition testimony if the opposing party has no notice or expectation that the expert will offer the new testimony.” (Easterby v. Clark (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 772, 780.) But when the Turners questioned Bretting on direct examination in their case-in-chief about his opinions on how the accident occurred, the size of the FedEx truck, and the positioning of the truck during the turn, they invited cross-examination on those opinions. (Evid. Code, §§ 761, 773, subd. (a) [cross examination may cover any “matter that is within the scope of the direct examination”]; see Evid. Code, § 721 [“expert may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness”].) The trial court thus had discretion to permit cross-examination about the truck’s size and turning capabilities, notwithstanding the fact Bretting had not testified about those issues at his deposition. (See People v.