Filed 11/25/19 Turner v. FedEx Ground Package System CA4/3
[…] (See People v. Lancaster (2007) 41 Cal.4th 50, 102 [“‘It is settled that the trial court is given wide discretion in controlling the scope of relevant cross-examination’”].)
The Turners contend the surprise testimony was particularly unfair because it conflicted with Espinoza’s admission at his deposition that he “could [have] made a right turn [into the driveway] from pretty much anywhere on that eastbound lane.” The Turners had planned to rely on that admission at trial to establish Espinoza violated Vehicle Code section 22100 by failing to turn “as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway,” and thus was negligent per se. But Bretting was not obligated to agree with or adopt Espinoza’s deposition testimony on the truck’s turning capabilities.