Filed 11/25/19 Turner v. FedEx Ground Package System CA4/3
[…] A. L. Gilbert Co. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 1155, 1168-1169.) Thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in permitting expert testimony on causation, safety, or proper judgment.
The Turners additionally argue the challenged testimony amounted to an improper legal conclusion. The Turners tried their case on a negligence per se theory, arguing negligence should be presumed based upon Espinoza’s alleged violation of Vehicle Code section 22100, which requires drivers to make right turns “as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.” Because the legality of Espinoza’s conduct was at issue, the Turners argue, “it was improper and prejudicial for the trial court to allow counsel to inquire about legal cause.”
Again, we disagree.