2016-00199813-CU-WT
[…] Again, as discussed in the ruling in item 10, Plaintiff must conduct a reasonable inquiry regarding this matter. As noted by the Court in that ruling, Plaintiff has been provided an internet link and also has been provided the CBA by Defendant in discovery. A statement that upon “information and belief” she never received a copy of the CBA during her employment is not sufficient to comply with CCP § 2033.220(c) which provides that where a responding party provides lack of information or knowledge as a basis for failing to admit a request, the party “shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220(c).) Plaintiff’s responses contain no such statement. Further responses must be provided.
To the extent that Plaintiff objected on the basis that the requests call for a legal conclusion, the objection is overruled.