Case Number: 19STCV31358 Hearing Date: December 17, 2019 Dept: 26
[…] Plaintiffs also seek to have all documents with such information redacted or, alternatively, filed under seal.
Plaintiffs first move for a protective order pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Sections 2031.060, 2025.420, subdivision (b), and 2030.090, subdivision (b). However, as argued by Defendant Lyneer in its opposition, those code sections do not apply here. Code of Civil Procedure Section 2031.060, subdivision (a), states, “[w]hen an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order.” Code of Civil Procedure Section 2025.420, subdivision (a), authorizes any party, deponent or affected natural person or organization to move for a protective order “[b]efore, during, or after a deposition.”