Janeesa Singh vs. Ronald E. Buhler, DDS
[…] dates.” Contrary to Defendants’ argument, the parties’ stipulation expressly states that
expert witness discovery was to be based on the new trial date. Defendants’
interpretation would ignore the express language of the stipulation. The motion for
protective order on the basis that Plaintiff’s August 5, 2013, expert disclosure was
untimely because it came after the initial trial date is denied.

In any event, the motion is also denied on the separate and independent basis that the
motion has not been promptly made as required by CCP § 2034.250(a) which provides
that a “party who has been served with a demand to exchange information concerning
expert trial witnesses may promptly move for a protective order.” Here, Plaintiff served
a demand for exchange of expert witnesses in June 2013. Further, the instant
discovery dispute was referred to law and motion by Judge Hight in August 2013 yet
Defendants did not bring the instant motion until March 2014. Under no set of