2017-00213355-CU-PO
[…] defaults and that rent is paid to a certain date. Delivery of the statement by the tenant prevents (estops) the tenant from later claiming a different state of facts.” (Black’s Law Dict. (6th ed. 1990) p. 551, col. 2.) Evidence Code section 622 provides: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” While an estoppel certificate is a written “instrument” and not a contract, that does not mean different rules of construction apply. To the contrary, courts interpreting written “instruments” have routinely looked to the rules governing the construction of contracts, generally.