2017-00213355-CU-PO
[…] At most the estoppel certificates provide a potential defense to a claim for rent or amount dues under the lease. Plaintiffs, however, have made no claims for breach of lease and are not seeking to avoid payment of rent. Rather, the instant action involves claims for substandard living conditions in violation of statutory and common law duties including Civil Code § 1941. To the extent that Defendants would seek to argue that the estoppel certificate could be interpreted to apply as a defense to a claim for substandard living conditions, they are incorrect. To that end, Civil Code Section 1942.1 provides that “[a]ny agreement by a lessee of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights under Section 1941 or 1942 shall be void as contrary to public policy with respect to any condition which renders the premises untenantable, except that the lessor and lessee may agree that the lessee shall undertake to improve, repair or maintain all or stipulated portions of the dwelling as part of the consideration for rental.” (Civ. Code § 1942.1) [emphasis added] “We agree that public policy requires that landlords generally not be permitted to use their superior bargaining power to negate the warranty of habitability rule.” ( Green v.