Jasen Silver v. Contemporary Services Corporation
[…] Gabriel (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 882, 891; Korea, supra, 29 Cal.4th at p. 1148 [“attorney fees … are not available under the UCL ….”]; Cel–Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 179 [“Prevailing plaintiffs are generally limited to injunctive relief and restitution. [Citations.] Plaintiffs may not receive … attorney fees.”].) Consequently, the motion to strike paragraph 145 is well-taken.

With respect to the request for attorney fees made in connection with the fourteenth cause of action, Plaintiff identifies Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 as the statutory basis for attorney’s fees. “Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 ‘is a codification of the private attorney general doctrine adopted by the California Supreme Court.’ [Citation.] Section 1021.5 provides in relevant part: ‘Upon motion, a court may award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, has been conferred on the general public or a large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement, or of enforcement by one public entity against another public entity, are such as to make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the recovery, if any.’” (Snatchko v. Westfield, LLC (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 469, 496, fn. 15 (“Snatchko”).)

“ ‘There is no requirement that the intent to seek attorney fees under section 1021.5 must be pleaded in the underlying action.