Filed 3/27/20 Call v. Badgley CA1/2
[…] (Cf. Michigan v. Summers (1981) 452 U.S. 692, 704-705 [“If the evidence that a citizen’s residence is harboring contraband is sufficient to persuade a judicial officer that an invasion of the citizen’s privacy is justified, it is constitutionally reasonable to require that citizen to remain while officers . . . execute a valid warrant to search his home”]; and see Pen. Code, § 847, subd. (b)(1) [“There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer . . . acting within the scope of his or her authority for false arrest . . . arising out of any [lawful] arrest”].) Put another way, the challenged action must be done “ ‘ “without lawful privilege” ’ ” (Asgari, at p. 757), which was not the case here.