Case Number: BC528870 Hearing Date: August 31, 2018 Dept: NCD
[…] CCP sections 2031.300(c), 2023.010(d), 2023.030(a).
Request for evidence, issue and terminating sanctions is denied.
RELIEF REQUESTED:
Responses to Supplemental Demand for Identification, Inspection and Copying of Documents
CHRONOLOGY
Date Discovery served : June 19, 2018
Date Responses served: NO RESPONSES SERVED
Date Motion served: August 2, 2018 Timely
OPPOSITION:
No opposition.
ANALYSIS:
Under CCP section 2031.050 (a), a party “may propound a supplemental demand to inspect, copy, test, or sample any later acquired or discovered documents, tangible things, land or other property…” Such a supplemental demand may be propounded “twice before the initial setting of a trial date,” and “once after the initial setting of a trial date.” CCP § 2031.050 (b).