Case Number: BC528870 Hearing Date: August 31, 2018 Dept: NCD
[…] CHRONOLOGY
Date Discovery served : June 19, 2018
Date Responses served: NO RESPONSES SERVED
Date Motion served: August 2, 2018 Timely
OPPOSITION:
No opposition.
ANALYSIS:
Under CCP section 2031.050 (a), a party “may propound a supplemental demand to inspect, copy, test, or sample any later acquired or discovered documents, tangible things, land or other property…” Such a supplemental demand may be propounded “twice before the initial setting of a trial date,” and “once after the initial setting of a trial date.” CCP § 2031.050 (b).
Under CCP § 2031.300, “if a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it,” that party “waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product…” Under subdivision (b), “the party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.”
In this case, a supplemental document production demand has been directed to defendant and defendant failed to timely respond. Plaintiff has appropriately moved for an order to compel. Accordingly, defendant has waived all objections, and should be ordered to respond.
The motion also seeks evidence, issue and terminating sanctions, which appear premature here. The motion is denied.
Sanctions
Plaintiff seeks monetary sanctions.
With respect to document demands, under CCP § 2031.300(c), “The court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling…”
CCP § 2023.010 provides that misuse of the discovery process includes “(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”