Case Number: BC528870 Hearing Date: August 31, 2018 Dept: NCD
[…] Plaintiff has appropriately moved for an order to compel. Accordingly, defendant has waived all objections, and should be ordered to respond.
The motion also seeks evidence, issue and terminating sanctions, which appear premature here. The motion is denied.
Sanctions
Plaintiff seeks monetary sanctions.
With respect to document demands, under CCP § 2031.300(c), “The court shall impose a monetary sanction… against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling…”
CCP § 2023.010 provides that misuse of the discovery process includes “(d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.” Where there has been such conduct, under CCP section 2023.030(a), “the court may impose a monetary sanction ordering that one engaging in the misuse of the discovery process, or any attorney advising that conduct, or both pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone