Filed 5/16/19 Legare v. Superior Court CA4/3
[…] Citing Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 180, this court invited real party to file an informal response to the petition. On May 13, 2019, real party advised the court that it “does not intend to file a response.”
DISCUSSION
Section 170.6 pinpoints when a peremptory challenge should be made. The statute provides for the 10-day/5-day rule, the master calendar court rule, and the all purpose assignment rule. Subdivision (a)(2) of section 170.6 states in relevant part that “[i]f [a peremptory challenge is] directed to the trial of a criminal cause that has been assigned to a judge for all purposes, the motion shall be made to the assigned judge or to the presiding judge by a party within 10 days after notice of the all purpose assignment, or if the party has not yet appeared in the action, then within 10 days after the appearance.”
Presumably respondent court determined the peremptory challenge filed on April 24 was untimely because it was filed more than 10 days after the first purported all purpose assignment on March 15. However, whether respondent court made an all purpose assignment of the case on March 15, or in the nunc pro tunc order on April 26, is of no consequence because the all purpose assignment rule does not apply at this stage in the proceeding because the peremptory challenge is not “directed to the trial of a criminal cause.” Because the petition for resentencing pursuant to Penal Code section 1170.95 is a postjudgment proceeding, the usual pretrial rules do not apply. Subdivision (a)(2) of section 170.6 states in relevant part, “If the motion is directed to a hearing, other than the trial of a cause, the motion shall be made not later than the commencement of the hearing. In the case of trials or hearings not specifically provided for in this paragraph, the procedure specified herein shall be followed as nearly as possible.” (Emphasis added.)
In a postjudgment proceeding where no hearing date has been set and the court has not made a “determination of contested fact issues relating to the merits,” (§170.6 subd.