Jeanne Marie McCarthy v. Daniel Emilio Casanovas
[…] (Carpenter v. Super. Ct. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 249, 261.)

C. Analysis

Defendants argue that they are entitled to a second IME of Plaintiff absent a showing of good cause because they each are entitled to demand one physical exam of Plaintiff under Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220. Alternatively, Defendants argue that there is good cause for the Court to order the IME with Dr. Atkin.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220, subdivision (a) states that “[i]n any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.220, subd. (a) (emphasis added).)

Defendants assert that under the language of the statute, each defendant is entitled to demand a separate physical examination of the plaintiff and, thus, Mr. Casanova and Ms.