Filed 3/23/20 Charles v. Baner CA4/1
[…] Charles, however, contends that the Elder Abuse Act extends standing to a broader range of persons than just those who have standing to pursue a claim for breach of fiduciary duty. One of the legislative purposes of the Act, he asserts, was to enable all “interested persons” to bring claims for elder abuse.
Charles is correct that the Elder Abuse Act broadened the range of people who can recover damages for elder abuse after the elder has died. However, that group is composed of personal representatives. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (d).) A personal representative is defined as a person or entity that is either: “(1) [a] conservator, trustee, or other representative of the estate of an elder or dependent adult[, or] (2) [a]n attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who acts within the authority of the power of attorney.” (Ibid.) Charles does not fit any of these categories. Edith had a public guardian as a conservator who could have sued if Edith were subject to elder abuse.