Filed 3/23/20 Charles v. Baner CA4/1
[…] Baner also contends that the motion was improper, contending that Charles did not follow the procedures set out for a motion to vacate judgment, or for JNOV. Code of Civil Procedure section 659, subdivision (a) states that the party intending to move for a new trial “shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both.” The moving party then “shall” serve and file his brief and accompanying documents within 10 days, including affidavits in support of the motion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 659a.)