Filed 3/23/20 Charles v. Baner CA4/1
[…] The property transferred into the trust remained Edith’s property throughout her lifetime. (Prob. Code, § 15800; Giraldin, supra, 55 Cal.4th at pp. 1065–1066.) And, as settlor and owner of the trust property, she could divest or change a beneficiary, or revoke the trust itself, throughout her lifetime. As we have noted, Charles was named as a beneficiary of the trust, but he was a contingent beneficiary whose interest could ” ‘ “evaporate in a moment at the whim of the[settlor].” ‘ ” (Giraldin, at p. 1066.)
Probate Code section 15800 states that the “person holding the power to revoke, and not the beneficiary, has the rights afforded beneficiaries under this division[; and the] duties of the trustee are owed to the person holding the power to revoke.” Thus, Charles had no standing to pursue causes of action for financial elder abuse, fraud or misrepresentation, as he did not stand to be benefitted or injured even if he prevailed on his claims. (Turner, supra, 27 Cal.App.5th at p. 525.)
Charles Had No Standing Under the Elder Abuse Act