Jeffrey Lee v. Maryanne Wong
[…] Plaintiff’s motion to have matters deemed admitted is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE to Plaintiff filing a motion to compel further responses to the requests for admissions.

         D.  Request for Monetary Sanctions

Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions.  The request is not code-compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure Section 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (See Rule of Court 2.30).

Plaintiff’s motion makes a request for monetary sanctions but does not identify against whom the sanctions are sought, e.g., whether against Defendant herself, against Defendant’s counsel, or against both. The request is therefore deficient.