Plaintiff is reminded that all papers must comply with Rule of Court 3.1110(f).
[…] (Weil & Brown, California Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (Rutter Group 2007) (“Weil & Brown”) at § 9:38 [citing CCP § 1010, CRC 3.1110(a); see People v. American Sur. Ins. Co. (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 719, 726].) The Court cannot grant different relief, or relief on different grounds, than stated in the notice of motion. (Id. [citing People v. American Sur. Ins. Co., supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at 726; Luri v. Greenwald (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1119, 1124].)
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states:
“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”
Plaintiff requests an award of monetary sanctions against Defendants pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2023.010, 2023.020, and 2023.030. These citations are inapplicable.