Plaintiff is reminded that all papers must comply with Rule of Court 3.1110(f).
[…] The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”
Plaintiff requests an award of monetary sanctions against Defendants pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 2023.010, 2023.020, and 2023.030. These citations are inapplicable.
Section 2023.010 defines acts that constitute misuses of the discovery process, and does not itself set forth any provisions regarding the issuance of a monetary sanction. Next, section 2023.030 provides that sanctions may be imposed for misuses of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this title.” As such, section 2023.030 does not provide an independent basis for an award of sanctions.