JENNIFER FRANCIS vs. CITY OF LOS ANGELES
[…] (Seever v. Copley Press, Inc. (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1550, 1557.) “[Nevertheless], because the right to costs is governed strictly by statute . . . a court has no discretion to award costs not statutorily authorized.” (Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 761, 774.) California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1033.5(c)(4) gives a court discretion to allow or deny a claimed cost where it is not explicitly allowed or prohibited by Section 1033.5.

Filing and Motion Fees

Plaintiff seeks to tax Item 1 in Defendant’s memorandum of costs for filing and motion fees in the amount of $1,895.33.

California Government Code, Section 6103.5(a) says that “[w]henever a judgment is recovered by a public agency . . . either as plaintiff . . . or defendant . . . in any action or proceeding to begin, or to defend” for which “no fee for any official service rendered by the clerk of the court . . . has been paid . . . the clerk entering the judgment shall include as a part of the judgment the amount of the filing fee . . . which would have been paid.” “It is apparent that section 6103.5 considers the filing fees to be an existing debt that simply remains unpaid. Filing fees are therefore costs incurred but not paid, which are recoverable under the general costs statute.