JESSE WEINER VS SHI JIANXIANG
[…] This does not comply with the requirements of Code of Civ. Proc. §2031.310(b)(1) as set forth in Calcor and Digital Music.

In addition to the deficiencies in establishing the relevance of the discovery sought, the Court has reviewed of the four requests for production at issue and finds that RFP Nos. 42 and 43 are overbroad on their face, as they do not comply with Code of Civ. Proc. §2031.030(c)(1)’s requirement to designate documents “either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item.” So too are RFP Nos. 46 and 47, although they are slightly more particularized in time and content, they do not particularize the category or categories of information sought.

Accordingly, the Court will deny the instant motion to compel further responses to requests for production.