JIL BRITT v. DOUG BRITT
[…] (Ibid.)

We decline Jil’s invitation to focus solely on the isolated “shall remain in effect” language in the judgment. That language was immediately followed by “shall be subject to the conditions of the Stipulation of July 15, 2009 attached hereto.” The 2009 stipulation, by incorporating the DissoMaster printout, set forth an individual amount of child support for each child. We also must construe the judgment in conjunction with the statutory basis for the child support award it contained. Family Code section 3901 provides: “The duty of support imposed by Section 3900 continues as to an unmarried child who has attained 18 years of age, is a full-time high school student, . . . and who is not self-supporting, until the time the child completes the 12th grade or attains 19 years of age, whichever occurs first. [¶] . . . This section does not limit a parent’s ability to agree to provide additional support or the court’s power to inquire whether an agreement to provide additional support has been made.” (Fam. Code, § 3901.) It is also a relevant consideration that Jil apparently understood the 2010 judgment the same way that Doug did at the time because she did not challenge his 2010 elimination of child support for Child 1 when she graduated from high school.