2013-00152524-CU-WT
[…] the document demand” under Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.280(a), such that it is
impossible to tell which documents are responsive to which requests. (Exh. H to
Crowley Decl.) While Plaintiff argues that she only produced 70 pages and that they
were all “Bates stamped for ease of identification,” whether Plaintiff’s production
complied with Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.280(a) does not turn upon the number
of pages she produced.
Accordingly, within 14 days of entry of this order, Plaintiff shall re-produce the
responsive documents in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.280(a),
such that the pages are either “produced as they are kept in the usual course of
business, or [are] organized and labeled to correspond with the categories in the
demand.”
Inability to Comply Pursuant to Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.230
Defendants challenge the sufficiency of Plaintiff’s response to RFP No. 37, i.e., that
“no documents exist at this time. Discovery is continuing.” (Exh. H to Crowley Decl.)