2013-00152524-CU-WT
[…] proper. (Def.’s Ps & As at 5 (citing Code of Civil Procedure §§ 2030.040 (declaration
of necessity for extra interrogatories), 2030.090(b)(2) (protective order may challenge declaration supporting extra interrogatories)).) Plaintiff contends that because this
case is not “complex” within the meaning of California Rule of Court 3.400, the extra
interrogatories are not warranted. (Pl.’s Ps & As at 6-7.) Plaintiff has not shown that a
case must fit the definition of a “complex” case under Rule 3.400 in order to satisfy the
requirements of Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.040(a), which permits additional
interrogatories where “[t]he complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential
issues in the particular case.” Defense counsel’s Declaration supporting the additional
interrogatories satisfies this requirement.
Plaintiff also argues that Special Interrogatory Nos. 35-64 were duplicative of the Form
Interrogatories — Employment Law and the Form Interrogatories — General, which